New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:4-1.15 — Definitions
New Jersey § 54:4-1.15
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:4-1.15 (2026).
4.As used in R.S.54:4-1 and section 3 of P.L.1986, c.117 (C.54:4-1.12): "Machinery, apparatus or equipment" means any machine, device, mechanism, instrument, tool, tank or item of tangible personal property used or held for use in business. "Production process" means the process commencing with the introduction of raw materials or components into a systematic series of manufacturing, assembling, refining or processing operations and ceasing when the product is in the form in which it will be sold to the ultimate consumer. "Structure" means any assemblage of building or construction materials fixed in place for the primary purpose of supporting, sheltering, containing, enclosing or housing persons or property. "Used or held for use in business" means any item of machinery, apparatus or equ