New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:34-13 — Appeal of appraisement, assessment.
New Jersey § 54:34-13
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:34-13 (2026).
54:34-13.
a.Any interested person dissatisfied with the appraisement or assessment so made may appeal therefrom to the tax court within 90 days after the making and entering of the assessment, in accordance with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R.S.54:48-1 et seq.
b.Any aggrieved taxpayer that has neither protested or appealed from an additional assessment of tax may, pursuant to subsection b. of R.S.54:49-14, file a claim for refund of the assessment paid. Amended 1948, c.336, s.1; 1978, c.32, s.2; 1983, c.36, s.38; 1998, c.106, s.8.