New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:32B-19 — Determination of tax
New Jersey § 54:32B-19
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:32B-19 (2026).
19.Determination of tax. If a return required by this act is not filed, or if a return when filed is incorrect or insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined by the director from such information as may be available. If necessary, the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices, such as stock on hand, purchases, rental paid, number of rooms, location, scale of rents or charges, comparable rents or charges, type of accommodations and service, number of employees or other factors. Notice of such determination shall be given to the person liable for the collection or payment of the tax. Subject to the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R.S.54:48-1 et seq., such determination shall finally and irrevocably fix the tax unless the person against whom it is a