New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:32B-12 — Collection of tax from customer.
New Jersey § 54:32B-12
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:32B-12 (2026).
12.
(a)Every person required to collect the tax shall collect the tax from the customer when collecting the price, service charge, amusement charge or rent to which it applies. If the customer is given any sales slip, invoice, receipt or other statement or memorandum of the price, service charge, amusement charge or rent paid or payable, the tax shall be stated, charged and shown separately on the first of such documents given to him. The tax shall be paid to the person required to collect it as trustee for and on account of the State.
(b)For the purpose of the proper administration of this act and to prevent evasion of the tax hereby imposed, and subject to the rules regarding the administration of exemptions authorized by the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement, it shall be presume