New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:32B-11 — Certain uses of property exempt from tax.
New Jersey § 54:32B-11
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:32B-11 (2026).
11. The following uses of property shall not be subject to the compensating use tax imposed under this act:
(1)In respect to the use of property used by the purchaser in this State prior to July 1, 1966.
(2)In respect to the use of property purchased by the user while a nonresident of this State, except in the case of tangible personal property which the user, in the performance of a contract, incorporates into real property located in the State. A person while engaged in any manner in carrying on in this State any employment, trade, business or profession, not entirely in interstate or foreign commerce, shall not be deemed a nonresident with respect to the use in this State of property in such employment, trade, business or profession.
(3)In respect to the use of property or services u