New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:3-26 — Hearing, determination of appeals
New Jersey § 54:3-26
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:3-26 (2026).
54:3-26. The county board of taxation shall hear and determine all such appeals within three months after the last day for filing such appeals, and shall keep a record of its judgments thereon in permanent form, and shall transmit a written memorandum of its judgments to the assessor of the taxing district and to the taxpayer, setting forth the reasons on which such judgment was based, and in all cases where the amount of tax to be paid shall be changed as the result of an appeal, to the collector of the taxing district. The Director of the Division of Taxation shall prescribe such procedures and forms for the setting forth of such written memorandums of judgments as may be necessary. Whenever any review is sought of the determination of the county board of taxation, the complaint shall co