New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:3-21 — Appeal by taxpayer or taxing district; petition; complaint; exception.
New Jersey § 54:3-21
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:3-21 (2026).
54:3-21. a.
(1)Except as provided in subsection b. of this section a taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation or exempt status of the taxpayer's property or a taxing district which may feel discriminated against by the assessed valuation or exempt status of property in the taxing district, or by the assessed valuation or exempt status of property in another taxing district in the county, may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, appeal to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal; provided, however, that any such taxpayer or taxing district may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is