New Jersey Statutes
§ 52:14B-8 — Declaratory rulings
New Jersey·Title 52 STATE GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENTS AND OFFICERS
Subject to the provisions of section 4(b) and 4(e) of chapter 20, laws of 1944, as amended and supplemented (C. 52:17A-4b and 4e), an agency upon the request of any interested person may in its discretion make a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts of any statute or rule enforced or administered by that agency. A declaratory ruling shall bind the agency and all parties to the proceedings on the state of facts alleged. Full opportunity for hearing shall be afforded to the interested parties. Such ruling shall be deemed a final decision or action subject to review in the Appellate Division of the Superior Court. Nothing herein shall affect the right or practice of every agency in its sole discretion to render advisory opinions. L.1968