New Jersey Statutes
§ 52:27D-302 — Findings.
New Jersey § 52:27D-302
Title 52STATE GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENTS AND OFFICERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:27D-302 (2026).
2.The Legislature finds that: a. The New Jersey Supreme Court, through its rulings in Southern Burlington County NAACP v. Mount Laurel, 67 N.J. 151 (1975) and Southern Burlington County NAACP v. Mount Laurel, 92 N.J. 158 (1983), has determined that every municipality in a growth area has a constitutional obligation to provide through its land use regulations a realistic opportunity for a fair share of its region's present and prospective needs for housing for low- and moderate-income families.
b.In the second Mount Laurel ruling, the Supreme Court stated that the determination of the methods for satisfying this constitutional obligation "is better left to the Legislature," that the court has "always preferred legislative to judicial action in their field," and that the judicial role in u