New Jersey Statutes
§ 52:14B-22 — State policy to reduce confusion, costs in complying with State regulations
New Jersey § 52:14B-22
Title 52STATE GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENTS AND OFFICERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:14B-22 (2026).
1.It is the declared policy of the State to reduce, wherever practicable, confusion and costs involved in complying with State regulations. Confusion and costs are increased when there are multiple regulations of various governmental entities imposing unwarranted differing standards in the same area of regulated activity. It is in the public interest that State agencies consider applicable federal standards when adopting, readopting or amending regulations with analogous federal counterparts and determine whether these federal standards sufficiently protect the health, safety and welfare of New Jersey citizens. L.1995,c.65,s.1.