New Jersey Statutes
§ 52:13D-14 — State officer or employee or member of legislature; acceptance of thing of value to influence public duties
New Jersey § 52:13D-14
Title 52STATE GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENTS AND OFFICERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:13D-14 (2026).
No State officer or employee, special State officer or employee, or member of the Legislature shall accept from any person, whether directly or indirectly and whether by himself or through his spouse or any member of his family or through any partner or associate, any gift, favor, service, employment or offer of employment or any other thing of value which he knows or has reason to believe is offered to him with intent to influence him in the performance of his public duties and responsibilities. This section shall not apply to the acceptance of contributions to the campaign of an announced candidate for elective public office. L.1971, c. 182, s. 3, eff. Jan. 11, 1972.