New Jersey Statutes
§ 51:1-53 — County and municipal superintendents; assistants and secretaries; tenure of office; hearing prior to discharge, etc.
New Jersey § 51:1-53
Title 51STANDARDS, WEIGHTS, MEASURES AND CONTAINERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 51:1-53 (2026).
The county superintendents and municipal superintendents and the secretaries and assistant superintendents appointed by the respective county, municipal or other governing bodies or by the respective county or municipal superintendents upon resolution of said governing bodies, shall hold office during good behavior. In counties not operating under subtitle 3 of the title Civil Service (s. 11:19-1 et seq.), they shall not be removed, discharged or reduced in pay or position, except after due hearing by the governing body of the respective county or municipality, and for just cause. Said officials shall be furnished with written statements of the reasons for such proposed action and shall be given a reasonable time to make written answer thereto. Reasonable notice of the hearing shall be giv