New Jersey Statutes
§ 5:14-7 — Failure to adhere to duties, defense against suit
New Jersey § 5:14-7
Title 5AMUSEMENTS, PUBLIC EXHIBITIONS AND MEETINGS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 5:14-7 (2026).
The assumption of risk set forth in section 6 of this act shall be a complete bar of suit and shall serve as a complete defense to a suit against an operator by a roller skater or spectator for injuries resulting from the assumed risks, notwithstanding the provisions of P.L.1973, c.146 (C.2A:15-5.1 et seq.), relating to comparative negligence, unless an operator has violated his duties or responsibilities under this act, in which case the provisions of P.L.1973, c.146 shall apply. Failure to adhere to the duties set out in sections 5 and 6 of this act shall bar suit against an operator to compensate for injuries resulting from roller skating activities, where such failure is found to be a contributory factor in the resulting injury, unless the operator has violated his duties or responsibi