New Jersey Statutes
§ 5:14-6 — Risks of roller skating
New Jersey § 5:14-6
Title 5AMUSEMENTS, PUBLIC EXHIBITIONS AND MEETINGS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 5:14-6 (2026).
Roller skaters and spectators are deemed to have knowledge of and to assume the inherent risks of roller skating, insofar as those risks are obvious and necessary. These risks include, but are not limited to, injuries which result from incidental contact with other roller skaters or spectators, injuries which result from falls caused by loss of balance, and injuries which involve objects or artificial structures properly within the intended path of travel of the roller skater, which are not otherwise attributable to a rink operator's breach of his duties as set forth in section 4 of this act. L.1991,c.28,s.6.