New Jersey Statutes
§ 49:3-70 — Violations, penalties.
New Jersey § 49:3-70
Title 49SALE OF SECURITIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 49:3-70 (2026).
23.
(a)Any person who knowingly violates any provision of this act, except section 7 or 13 of P.L.1967, c.93 (C.49:3-54 or C.49:3-60), or who knowingly violates any rule or order under this act, or who willfully violates section 7 of P.L.1967, c.93 (C.49:3-54), knowing the statement made to be false or misleading in any material respect, shall be guilty of a second or third degree crime, depending upon the amount of the loss as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
(b)Any person who recklessly violates subsection (a), (b) or (c) of section 5 or paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) or subsection (f) of section 6 of P.L.1967, c.93 (C.49:3-52 or 49:3-53) or section 6 of this act, shall be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.
(c)For purposes of this section, "knowingly" and "reck