New Jersey Statutes
§ 48:13A-7 — Proof of reasonable rates; adjustments
New Jersey § 48:13A-7
Title 48PUBLIC UTILITIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:13A-7 (2026).
8.
a.The Department of Environmental Protection, upon complaint or its own initiative, after hearing, may direct any person engaging in the solid waste disposal business to furnish proof that the rates charged for solid waste disposal services do not exceed just and reasonable rates for such service.
b.Should the department find that the rates charged for solid waste disposal services are excessive, then the department may order the person charging such excessive rates to make an adjustment in the tariff or contract to a sum which shall result in just and reasonable rates. L.1970,c.40,s.8; amended 1989, c.244, s.8; 1991, c.381, s.29; 2003, c.169, s.15.