New Jersey Statutes
§ 47:1-16 — Social security numbers, prohibition of display, printing on certain documents publicly recorded.
New Jersey § 47:1-16
Title 47PUBLIC RECORDS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 47:1-16 (2026).
1.
a.No person, including any public or private entity, shall print or display in any manner an individual's Social Security number on any document intended for public recording with any county recording authority.
b.Whenever a document is presented for public recording with any county recording authority and that document displays a person's Social Security number, the recording authority shall delete, strike, obliterate or otherwise expunge that number prior to recording the document. The fact that such a document is recorded without deleting, striking, obliterating or otherwise expunging that Social Security number shall not render the document invalid, void, voidable or in any way defective.
c.The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to a document originating with any