New Jersey Statutes
§ 46:8-7 — Buildings on leased premises totally destroyed by fire or otherwise; lease terminated
New Jersey·Title 46 PROPERTY
Whenever any building or buildings erected on leased premises shall be totally destroyed by fire or otherwise, without the fault of the lessee, the rent shall be paid up to the time of such destruction, and then, and from thenceforth, the lease shall cease and come to an end. This section shall not extend or apply to cases wherein the parties have otherwise stipulated in their agreement of lease.