New Jersey Statutes
§ 45:9-27.8 — Contingent fees; prohibition
New Jersey § 45:9-27.8
Title 45PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 45:9-27.8 (2026).
In any matter where medical services rendered to a client form any part of the basis of a legal claim for damages or workmen's compensation, a physician or surgeon shall not contract for, charge, or collect a contingent fee. L.1975, c. 240, s. 4, eff. Oct. 24, 1975.