New Jersey Statutes
§ 42:2C-65 — Effect of failure to have certificate of authority.
New Jersey § 42:2C-65
Title 42PARTNERSHIPS AND PARTNERSHIP ASSOCIATIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 42:2C-65 (2026).
65.Effect of Failure to Have Certificate of Authority.
a.A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this State may not maintain an action or proceeding in this State unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this State.
b.The failure of a foreign limited liability company to have a certificate of authority to transact business in this State does not impair the validity of a contract or act of the company or prevent the company from defending an action or proceeding in this State.
c.A member or manager of a foreign limited liability company is not liable for the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company solely because the company transacted business in this State without a certificate of authority.
d.If a foreign limited liability c