New Jersey Statutes
§ 42:2C-48 — Events causing dissolution.
New Jersey § 42:2C-48
Title 42PARTNERSHIPS AND PARTNERSHIP ASSOCIATIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 42:2C-48 (2026).
48. Events Causing Dissolution. a. A limited liability company is dissolved, and its activities shall be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following:
(1)an event or circumstance that the operating agreement states causes dissolution;
(2)the consent of all the members;
(3)the passage of 90 consecutive days during which the company has no members;
(4)on application by a member, the entry by the Superior Court of an order dissolving the company on the grounds that:
(a)the conduct of all or substantially all of the company's activities is unlawful; or (b) it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the company's activities in conformity with one or both of the certificate of formation and the operating agreement; or (5) on application by a member, the entry by the Superior Cour