New Jersey Statutes
§ 42:2C-46 — Events causing dissociation.
New Jersey § 42:2C-46
Title 42PARTNERSHIPS AND PARTNERSHIP ASSOCIATIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 42:2C-46 (2026).
46. Events Causing Dissociation. A person is dissociated as a member from a limited liability company when: a. The company has notice of the person's express will to withdraw as a member, but, if the person specified a withdrawal date later than the date the company had notice, on that later date; b. An event stated in the operating agreement as causing the person's dissociation occurs; c. The person is expelled as a member pursuant to the operating agreement; d. The person is expelled as a member by the unanimous consent of the other members if:
(1)it is unlawful to carry on the company's activities with the person as a member;
(2)there has been a transfer of all of the person's transferable interest in the company, other than:
(a)a transfer for security purposes; or (b) an order in ef