New Jersey Statutes
§ 42:1A-18 — Partnership obligations; liability of partners.
New Jersey § 42:1A-18
Title 42PARTNERSHIPS AND PARTNERSHIP ASSOCIATIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 42:1A-18 (2026).
18.
a.Except as otherwise provided in subsections b. and c. of this section, all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law. In addition, the entity is also liable for all obligations of the partnership as provided by P.L.2019, c.320 (C.54A:12-1 et al.).
b.A person admitted as a partner into an existing partnership is not personally liable for any partnership obligation incurred before the person's admission as a partner.
c.An obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership. A partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contributi