New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:65-4 — Agreements for shared services.
New Jersey § 40A:65-4
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:65-4 (2026).
4. a.
(1)Any local unit may enter into an agreement with any other local unit or units to provide or receive any service that each local unit participating in the agreement is empowered to provide or receive within its own jurisdiction, including services incidental to the primary purposes of any of the participating local units including services from licensed or certified professionals required by statute to be appointed. In the case of pilot municipalities, tenure rights shall not prohibit the sharing of services for a municipal clerk, a chief financial officer, an assessor, a tax collector, a municipal treasurer, or a municipal superintendent of public works. The statutory requirements that each municipality must appoint a municipal clerk, a chief financial officer, an assessor, a tax