New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:4-41 — Computation of reserve for uncollected taxes.
New Jersey § 40A:4-41
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:4-41 (2026).
40A:4-41.
a.For the purpose of determining the amount of the appropriation for "reserve for uncollected taxes" required to be included in each annual budget where less than 100% of current tax collections may be and are anticipated, anticipated cash receipts shall be as set forth in the budget of the current year, and in accordance with the limitations of statute for anticipated revenue from, surplus appropriated, miscellaneous revenues and receipts from delinquent taxes.
b.Receipts from the collection of taxes levied or to be levied in the municipality, or in the case of a county for general county purposes and payable in the fiscal year shall be anticipated in an amount which is not in excess of the percentage of taxes levied and payable during the next preceding fiscal year which was