New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:14-152 — Members and officers shall have powers of peace officers.
New Jersey § 40A:14-152
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:14-152 (2026).
1.The members and officers of a police department and force, within the territorial limits of the municipality, shall have all the powers of peace officers and upon view may apprehend and arrest any disorderly person or any person committing a breach of the peace. Said members and officers shall have the power to serve and execute process issuing out of the courts having local criminal jurisdiction in the municipality and shall have powers in all matters other than in civil causes arising in such courts. L.1971, c. 197, s. 1, eff. July 1, 1971; amended 2023, c.250, s.43.