New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:14-141 — Chaplains
New Jersey § 40A:14-141
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:14-141 (2026).
The governing body of any municipality, by ordinance, may provide for the appointment of one or more chaplains to the police department or force. Any person appointed as chaplain shall be an ordained clergyman in good standing in the religious body from which he is selected. Said chaplain shall become a member of the municipal police department or force with or without rank and salary as specified in the ordinance. His salary, if any, shall be fixed by the governing body of the municipality and payable in the same manner as in the case of other members of the police department or force. L.1971, c. 197, s. 1, eff. July 1, 1971. Amended by L.1977, c. 409, s. 1, eff. Feb. 23, 1978.