New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:12A-66 — Tax abatement, payment in lieu of taxes within redevelopment area; special assessments.
New Jersey § 40A:12A-66
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:12A-66 (2026).
3.
a.A municipality that has designated a redevelopment area or a municipality in which a redevelopment project is undertaken by a State entity redeveloper pursuant to a State entity redevelopment agreement may provide for tax abatement within that redevelopment area and for payments in lieu of taxes in accordance with the provisions of P.L.1991, c.431 (C.40A:20-1 et seq.) and P.L.1991, c.441 (C.40A:21-1 et seq.); provided, however, that the provisions of section 12 of P.L.1991, c.431 (C.40A:20-12) establishing a minimum or maximum annual service charge and requiring staged increases in annual service charges over the term of the exemption period, and of section 13 of P.L.1991, c.431 (C.40A:20-13) permitting the relinquishment of status under that act, shall not apply to redevelopment pro