New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:9-109 — Amercement of sheriff, acting sheriff
New Jersey § 40A:9-109
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:9-109 (2026).
If a sheriff or acting sheriff fails to perform any duty imposed upon him by law in respect to writs of execution resulting in loss or damage to the judgment creditor, he shall be subject to amercement in the amount of such loss and damage to and for the use of the judgment creditor. Such amercement may be made by the court having jurisdiction of the judgment and proceedings for the enforcement thereof in an action or proceeding for amercement or in the nature of an amercement brought for the purpose. The court may proceed in a summary manner or otherwise. The delinquent sheriff or acting sheriff shall also be subject to attachment or punishment for contempt. L.1971, c. 200, s. 1, eff. July 1, 1971.