New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:4-45.4 — Limitation on increase in county tax levies over previous year; exceptions.
New Jersey § 40A:4-45.4
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:4-45.4 (2026).
4.In the preparation of its budget, a county may not increase the county tax levy to be apportioned among its constituent municipalities in excess of 2.5% or the cost-of-living adjustment, whichever is less, of the previous year's county tax levy, subject to the following exceptions: a. The amount of revenue generated by the increase in valuations within the county, based solely on applying the preceding year's county tax rate to the apportionment valuation of new construction or improvements within the county, and such increase shall be levied in direct proportion to said valuation; b. Capital expenditures, including appropriations for current capital expenditures, whether in the capital improvement fund or as a component of a line item elsewhere in the budget, provided that any such cur