New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:20-4 — Municipal agreements for projects under a redevelopment plan
New Jersey·Title 40A MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
4.The governing body of a municipality which has adopted a redevelopment plan pursuant to the "Local Redevelopment and Housing Law," P.L.1992, c.79 (C.40A:12A-11 et al.) may enter into a financial agreement with an urban renewal entity for the undertaking of a project set forth in a redevelopment plan adopted by the governing body pursuant to the "Local Redevelopment and Housing Law," P.L.1992, c.79 (C.40A:12A-1 et al.) or a project necessary, useful, or convenient for the relocation of residents displaced or to be displaced by the redevelopment of all or any part of one or more redevelopment areas, or a low and moderate income housing project. The financial agreement shall include, but not be limited to, those provisions set forth in sections 8, 9, 10 and 11 of P.L.1991, c.431 (C.40A:20-