New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:14-65 — Office not to be abolished for economy reasons or otherwise to terminate services of an exempt fireman having tenure; exceptions
New Jersey § 40A:14-65
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:14-65 (2026).
No department of the State government, nor any board of chosen freeholders of a county, governing body of a municipality or board of education shall abolish, change the title or reduce the emoluments of any office held by an exempt fireman having tenure therein, for economy reasons or otherwise, for the purpose of terminating his services, except in time of a widespread economic depression or mandatory retrenchment, but in any such case, the termination or reduction shall be made in the same ratio as in the case of other employees. L.1971, c. 197, s. 1, eff. July 1, 1971.