New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:14-149.1 — Suspension of officer charged with offense
New Jersey § 40A:14-149.1
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:14-149.1 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, whenever any municipal police officer is charged under the law of this State, another state, or the United States, with an offense, said police officer may be suspended from performing his duties, with pay, until the case against said officer is disposed of at trial, until the complaint is dismissed, or until the prosecution is terminated; provided, however, that if a grand jury returns an indictment against said officer, or said officer is charged with an offense which is a high misdemeanor or which involves moral turpitude or dishonesty, said officer may be suspended from his duties, without pay, until the case against him is disposed of at trial, until the complaint is dismissed or until the prosecution is terminated. L.1973, c. 270, s. 1,