New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:14-122 — General qualifications of members of police department and force; temporary appointments; absences from duty
New Jersey § 40A:14-122
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:14-122 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided by law, no person shall be appointed as a member of the police department and force, unless he:
(1)is a citizen of the United States;
(2)is sound in body and of good health sufficient to satisfy the board of trustees of the police and firemen's retirement system of New Jersey as to his eligibility for membership in the retirement system;
(3)is able to read, write and speak the English language well and intelligently;
(4)is of good moral character, and has not been convicted of any criminal offense involving moral turpitude. The appointing body, officer or officers of the municipality when authorized so to do, may employ such officers and other personnel for said police department and force as temporary employees in emergencies, or for certain specified part