New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:14-118.3 — Use of body worn camera by law enforcement officers.
New Jersey § 40A:14-118.3
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:14-118.3 (2026).
1. a. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary and subject to the limit of funds appropriated or otherwise made available for this purpose, every uniformed State, county, and municipal patrol law enforcement officer shall wear a body worn camera that electronically records audio and video while acting in the performance of the officer's official duties, except:
(1)while engaging in an undercover assignment;
(2)when assigned to non-uniformed duties;
(3)while serving in an administrative position within the department;
(4)while meeting with a confidential informant;
(5)while engaging in union representation of a member of the collective bargaining group;
(6)when directed by the Chief or a superior officer for a lawful purpose;
(7)a detective or investigator of a