New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:12A-9 — Agreements with redevelopers
New Jersey·Title 40A MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
9.
a.All agreements, leases, deeds and other instruments from or between a municipality or redevelopment entity and to or with a redeveloper shall contain a covenant running with the land requiring that the owner shall construct only the uses established in the current redevelopment plan; a provision requiring the redeveloper to begin the building of the improvements for those uses within a period of time which the municipality or redevelopment entity fixes as reasonable; a provision that the redeveloper shall be without power to sell, lease or otherwise transfer the redevelopment area or project, or any part thereof, without the written consent of the municipality or redevelopment entity; a provision that upon completion of the required improvements, the conditions determined to exist at