New Jersey Statutes
§ 4:19-38 — Debarking silencing of dog, certain circumstances; third degree crime
New Jersey § 4:19-38
Title 4AGRICULTURE AND DOMESTIC ANIMALS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 4:19-38 (2026).
1.A person who surgically debarks or silences a dog, or causes the surgical debarking or silencing of a dog, for reasons other than to protect the life or health of the dog as deemed necessary by a duly licensed veterinarian shall be guilty of a crime of the third degree. L.2002,c.102,s.1.