New Jersey Statutes
§ 4:19-19 — Impoundment of dog
New Jersey § 4:19-19
Title 4AGRICULTURE AND DOMESTIC ANIMALS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 4:19-19 (2026).
An animal control officer shall seize and impound a dog when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the dog: a. attacked a person and caused death or serious bodily injury as defined in N.J.S.2C:11-1(b) to that person; b. caused bodily injury as defined in N.J.S.2C:11-1(a) to a person during an unprovoked attack and poses a serious threat of harm to persons or domestic animals; c. engaged in dog fighting activities as described in R.S.4:22-24 and R.S.4:22-26; or d. has been trained, tormented, badgered, baited or encouraged to engage in unprovoked attacks upon persons or domestic animals. The dog shall be impounded until the final disposition as to whether the dog is vicious or potentially dangerous. Subject to the approval of the municipal health officer, the dog may be impounde