New Jersey Statutes
§ 4:1C-24 — Development easement, soil, water conservation project; application by landowners in farmland preservation program
New Jersey § 4:1C-24
Title 4AGRICULTURE AND DOMESTIC ANIMALS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 4:1C-24 (2026).
a.
(1)Landowners within a municipally approved program or other farmland preservation program shall enter into an agreement with the board, and the municipal governing body, if appropriate, to retain the land in agricultural production for a minimum period of eight years.
(2)Any landowner whose land is within a municipally approved program or other farmland preservation program or any landowner whose land qualifies for differential property tax assessment pursuant to the "Farmland Assessment Act of 1964," P.L.1964, c.48 (C.54:4-23.1 et seq.), and which is included in an agricultural development area, may enter into an agreement to convey a development easement on the land to the board. The development easement may be permanent or for a term of 20 years.
(3)Any agreement entered into pur