New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:31-68 — Discretionary powers.
New Jersey § 3B:31-68
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:31-68 (2026).
3B:31-68. Discretionary Powers. Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of such terms as "absolute," "sole," or "uncontrolled," the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries. L.2015, c.276, s.1.