New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:31-39 — Creditor's claim against settlor.
New Jersey § 3B:31-39
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:31-39 (2026).
3B:31-39. Creditor's Claim Against Settlor. a. Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, the following rules apply:
(1)During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor's creditors.
(2)With respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit. If a trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditor or assignee of a particular settlor may reach may not exceed the settlor's interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that settlor's contribution.
(3)After the death of a settlor, and subject to the settlor's right to direct the source from which liabilities will be paid, the property of a trus