New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:22-4 — Limitation of time to present claims of creditors to personal representative; discharge of personal representative where claim is not duly presented before distribution.
New Jersey § 3B:22-4
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:22-4 (2026).
3B:22-4. Creditors of the decedent shall present their claims to the personal representative of the decedent's estate in writing and under oath, specifying the amount claimed and the particulars of the claim, within nine months from the date of the decedent's death. If a claim is not so presented to the personal representative within nine months from the date of the decedent's death, the personal representative shall not be liable to the creditor with respect to any assets which the personal representative may have delivered or paid in satisfaction of any lawful claims, devises or distributive shares, before the presentation of the claim. Amended 2004, c.132, s.84.