New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:15-24 — Prosecution of fiduciaries' bonds
New Jersey § 3B:15-24
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:15-24 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided by law, when the bond of a fiduciary given to a court or to a judicial officer or clerk of a court, for the faithful performance, by him, of the duties of his office as fiduciary, is forfeited, the bond may, without leave of court, be prosecuted in any court of record by, and at the expense of, an aggrieved party and in the name of the State at the relation of the aggrieved party. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:15-24, eff. May 1, 1982.