New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:12-25 — Appointment of guardian.
New Jersey § 3B:12-25
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:12-25 (2026).
3B:12-25. Appointment of guardian. The Superior Court may determine the incapacity of an alleged incapacitated person and appoint a guardian for the person, guardian for the estate or a guardian for the person and estate. Letters of guardianship shall be granted to the spouse or domestic partner as defined in section 3 of P.L.2003, c.246 (C.26:8A-3), if the spouse is living with the incapacitated person as man and wife or as a domestic partner as defined in section 3 of P.L.2003, c.246 (C.26:8A-3) at the time the incapacitation arose, or to the incapacitated person's heirs, or friends, or thereafter first consideration shall be given to the Office of the Public Guardian for Elderly Adults in the case of adults within the statutory mandate of the office, or if none of them will accept the l