New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:8-5 — Transfers excluded.
New Jersey § 3B:8-5
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:8-5 (2026).
3B:8-5. Transfers excluded. Any transfer of property shall be excluded from the augmented estate under N.J.S. 3B:8-3, if made with the written consent or joinder of the surviving spouse or domestic partner. There shall also be excluded from the augmented estate any life insurance, accident insurance, joint annuity or pension payable to a person other than the surviving spouse or domestic partner. Amended 2005, c.331, s.10.