New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:7-6 — Effect of final judgment of conviction.
New Jersey § 3B:7-6
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:7-6 (2026).
3B:7-6. A final judgment of conviction establishing responsibility for the intentional killing of the decedent is conclusive for purposes of this chapter. In the absence of such a conviction the court may determine by a preponderance of evidence whether the individual was responsible for the intentional killing of the decedent for purposes of this chapter. Amended 2004, c.132, s.61.