New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:5-10 — Establishment of Parent-Child Relationship.
New Jersey·Title 3B ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
3B:5-10. If, for the purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from an individual, in cases not covered by N.J.S.3B:5-9, an individual is the child of the individual's parents regardless of the marital state of the individual's parents, and the parent and child relationship may be established as provided by the "New Jersey Parentage Act," P.L.1983, c.17 (C.9:17-38 et seq.). The parent and child relationship may be established for purposes of this section regardless of the time limitations set forth in subsection b. of section 8 of P.L.1983, c.17 (C.9:17-45). Amended 1991, c.22; 1997, c.376, s.1; 2004, c.132, s.52.