New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:31-8 — Principal place of administration.
New Jersey·Title 3B ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
3B:31-8. Principal Place of Administration. a. Without precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with the designated jurisdiction, terms of a trust designating the principal place of administration are valid and controlling if:
(1)a trustee maintains a place of business located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction; or (2) all or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction. In the absence of terms of a trust designating the principal place of administration, the initial principal place of administration of a nontestamentary trust shall be this State if the trust is governed by the law of this State, and the principal place of administration of a testamentary trust shall be the jurisdiction in which the decedent was domicile