New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:31-72 — Damages for breach of trust.
New Jersey § 3B:31-72
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:31-72 (2026).
3B:31-72. Damages for Breach of Trust. a. A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of:
(1)the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach. b. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if more than one trustee is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust, a trustee is entitled to contribution from the other trustee or trustees based on the comparative degree of culpability for the breach. However, a trustee who committed the breach in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries is not entitled to contribut