New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:31-20 — Written trusts created in other jurisdictions.
New Jersey § 3B:31-20
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:31-20 (2026).
3B:31-20. Written Trusts Created in Other Jurisdictions. A written trust not created by will is validly created if its creation complies with the law of the jurisdiction in which: a. the trust instrument was executed; b. at the time the trust was created, the settlor was domiciled, had a place of abode, or was a national; c. at the time the trust was created, a trustee was domiciled or had a place of business; or d. at the time the trust was created, any trust property was located. L.2015, c.276, s.1.